Vandama Hotel — A premium countryside getaway

Journey logbook · 2021

Vandama Hotel: a new identity and website for a countryside retreat

I refreshed the identity of Vandama, a countryside hotel with spa and golf that was losing customers, and redesigned its website and campaign. The website drew 25% more visitors than in the previous two quarters and newsletter sign-ups grew by about 20%.

Client:
Vandama Hotel
Summary:
A premium countryside getaway
Results:
+25% website visitors
Fields:
Branding+Art Direction+UI
Year:
2021
Role:
Designer · Art director
Tools:
Adobe Creative Suite

At a glance

  • +25%website visitors
  • +20%newsletter sign-ups
  • +15%local image presence

The challenge

Refresh the identity of a countryside hotel with spa and golf that was facing a decline in customers: modernise its image, fix an outdated perception and attract more visitors.

Vandama Hotel — project image 1
Vandama Hotel — project image 2
Vandama Hotel — project image 3
Vandama Hotel — project image 4

The goal

Increase visits, bookings and engagement by positioning Vandama as a premium countryside getaway for both leisure and business travellers, and build emotional connections with potential guests.

Vandama Hotel — project image 6
Vandama Hotel — project image 7
Vandama Hotel — project image 8

The solution

A modernised identity, a website rebuilt around easy navigation and immersive visuals, and a compelling marketing campaign. Together they revitalised Vandama's image, attracting more visitors and more bookings.

Vandama Hotel — project image 9
Vandama Hotel — project image 10
Vandama Hotel — project image 11
Vandama Hotel — project image 12

Results

  • A modernised hotel identity and brand.
  • A new website with clearer navigation and immersive visuals.
  • A marketing campaign that boosted Vandama's image presence in its local market by 15%.
  • 25% more website visitors compared with the previous two quarters.
  • Around 20% more newsletter subscriptions.
Vandama Hotel — project image 13

About this project

What did Lander Zaro do on Vandama Hotel?

I refreshed the identity of Vandama, a countryside hotel with spa and golf that was losing customers, and redesigned its website and campaign. The website drew 25% more visitors than in the previous two quarters and newsletter sign-ups grew by about 20%.

What was the challenge?

Refresh the identity of a countryside hotel with spa and golf that was facing a decline in customers: modernise its image, fix an outdated perception and attract more visitors.

What were the results?

- A modernised hotel identity and brand. - A new website with clearer navigation and immersive visuals. - A marketing campaign that boosted Vandama's image presence in its local market by 15%. - 25% more website visitors compared with the previous two quarters. - Around 20% more newsletter subscriptions.