
Journey logbook · 2021
Vandama Hotel: a new identity and website for a countryside retreat
I refreshed the identity of Vandama, a countryside hotel with spa and golf that was losing customers, and redesigned its website and campaign. The website drew 25% more visitors than in the previous two quarters and newsletter sign-ups grew by about 20%.
- Client:
- Vandama Hotel
- Summary:
- A premium countryside getaway
- Results:
- +25% website visitors
- Fields:
- Branding+Art Direction+UI
- Year:
- 2021
- Role:
- Designer · Art director
- Tools:
- Adobe Creative Suite
At a glance
- +25%website visitors
- +20%newsletter sign-ups
- +15%local image presence
The challenge
Refresh the identity of a countryside hotel with spa and golf that was facing a decline in customers: modernise its image, fix an outdated perception and attract more visitors.




The goal
Increase visits, bookings and engagement by positioning Vandama as a premium countryside getaway for both leisure and business travellers, and build emotional connections with potential guests.



The solution
A modernised identity, a website rebuilt around easy navigation and immersive visuals, and a compelling marketing campaign. Together they revitalised Vandama's image, attracting more visitors and more bookings.




Results
- A modernised hotel identity and brand.
- A new website with clearer navigation and immersive visuals.
- A marketing campaign that boosted Vandama's image presence in its local market by 15%.
- 25% more website visitors compared with the previous two quarters.
- Around 20% more newsletter subscriptions.

About this project
What did Lander Zaro do on Vandama Hotel?
I refreshed the identity of Vandama, a countryside hotel with spa and golf that was losing customers, and redesigned its website and campaign. The website drew 25% more visitors than in the previous two quarters and newsletter sign-ups grew by about 20%.
What was the challenge?
Refresh the identity of a countryside hotel with spa and golf that was facing a decline in customers: modernise its image, fix an outdated perception and attract more visitors.
What were the results?
- A modernised hotel identity and brand. - A new website with clearer navigation and immersive visuals. - A marketing campaign that boosted Vandama's image presence in its local market by 15%. - 25% more website visitors compared with the previous two quarters. - Around 20% more newsletter subscriptions.